$1 Billion
[…] What Is A Jones Act Seaman?

    Under the Jones Act, the plaintiff may bring an action in federal district court or in state court. The defendant is not entitled to remove the case from a state court to a federal court. Although maritime law generally does not afford the plaintiffs the right to a jury trial, the Jones Act grants plaintiffs that right in personal injury actions.

    Under 46 U.S.C. § 30104, “a seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”

    Qualifications to be Considered a Jones Act Seaman

    Eligibility Under The Jones Act